MHW Results after Jan 17 games


Jan. 18, 2019


Only two teams remain in the medal hunt in the 2019 edition of Quikcard Minor Hockey week.  Both peewee team 1 and peewee team 4 have made their ways to their categories' respective semifinals on Saturday, January 19.  You can watch NW288 take on Strathcona at 5:15pm at Castledowns B.  Or if you're on the southside this Saturday, swing by Southside Arena to cheer on NW291 as they challenge Beaumont for a spot in the finals!

Also up this weekend are the remaining games for our three Minor Novice teams, all on Jan 19 at Terwillegar.  See below for the full game logs for all teams.

Go Hawks!


Minor Novice

NW273 (Tier 2):

  1. Game 1 at SW639, Jan 12, 14:00, The Meadows East
  2. Game 2 vs SG850, Jan 13, 10:30, Castledowns B
  3. Game 3 at R1043, Jan 19, 10:15, Terwillegar D

NW274 (Tier 4):

  1. Game 1 at SE418, Jan 12, 12:00, The Meadows West
  2. Game 2 at R1046, Jan 13, 15:45, Castledowns A
  3. Game 3 vs SE454, Jan 19, 10:30, Terwillegar C

NW275 (Tier 6):

  1. Game 1 at R1049, Jan 12, 17:45, Castledowns A
  2. Game 2 at R1009, Jan 13, 9:15, The Meadows West
  3. Game 3 vs SE420, Jan 19, 11:45, Terwillegar A

Major Novice

NW276 (Tier 2):

  1. Game 1 at NW321, L1-8
  2. Game 2 at NE201, L2-3, eliminated

NW277 (Tier 3):

  1. Game 1 at NE202, L2-4
  2. Game 2 at SE411, W10-2
  3. Game 3 at NW322, L3-4(OT), eliminated in quarterfinals

NW278 (Tier 5):

  1. Game 1 at NE203, W5-2
  2. Game 2 at KC049, W6-5
  3. Game 3 vs NW326, L3-4(OT), eliminated in quarterfinals

NW279 (Tier 6):

  1. Game 1 vs NW327, L3-10
  2. Game 2 vs SE414, L0-3, eliminated

Atom

NW281 (Tier 1)

  1. Game 1 vs NE158, L2-3
  2. Game 2 at SE461, W9-2
  3. Game 3 vs NW341, L0-9, eliminated in quarterfinals

NW282 (Tier 2)

  1. Game 1 vs NW342, L3-4
  2. Game 2 at NW343, W2-0
  3. Game 3 vs NE208, L1-3, eliminated

NW283 (Tier 3)

  1. Game 1 vs NW345, L1-8
  2. Game 2 vs NW349, W3-2(OT)
  3. Game 3 vs NE129, W3-2
  4. Game 4 at SE462, L1-4, eliminated in quarterfinals

NW284 (Tier 5)

  1. Game 1 vs NW285, W4-1
  2. Game 2 at NE167, L5-8, eliminated

NW285 (Tier 5)

  1. Game 1 at NW284, L1-4
  2. Game 2 vs EG696, W6-1
  3. Game 3 vs KC076, L4-5(OT), eliminated

NW286 (Tier 6)

  1. Game 1 vs NW287, W11-1
  2. Game 2 vs NW353, W5-3
  3. Game 3 vs SE432, W10-3
  4. Game 4 at NE130, L1-2, eliminated in quarterfinals

NW287 (Tier 6)

  1. Game 1 at NW286, L1-11
  2. Game 2 at NW354, L2-12, eliminated

Peewee

NW288 (Tier 1)

  1. Game 1 vs KC085, L3-4
  2. Game 2 at NW361, W1-0(OT)
  3. Game 3 vs NE131, W5-0
  4. Game 4 at R1022, Jan 19, Castledowns B, 17:15 - SEMIFINALS

NW289 (Tier 3)

  1. Game 1 vs NW290, W10-1
  2. Game 2 at NE215, W2-1
  3. Game 3 at KC095, L1-3, eliminated

NW290 (Tier 3)

  1. Game 1 at NW289, L1-10
  2. Game 2 vs NE169, L1-4, eliminated

NW291 (Tier 6)

  1. Game 1 vs NW368, W5-2
  2. Game 2 at NE170, W3-1
  3. Game 3 at KC104, W2-1
  4. Game 4 vs NW369, W4-1
  5. Game 5 at BE908, Jan 19, Southside Arena, 17:45 - SEMIFINALS

Best of luck to all of our players and teams!  Go Hawks!

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.